NwSSU holds 2nd Asian Research Confab

To assist in the global protection of natural resources through research, Northwest Samar State University successfully launched the 2022 Asian Conference via Zoom last September 14-16, 2022, with the theme, "Strengthening Research Drift in Securing Future Demurs in Resource Management and Governance”.

Following the success of the first international conference, this year's gathering had reached 300 participants worldwide, with 130 participating SUCs and agencies.

The three-day research confab was organized by the Office of the Vice President for Research, Innovation, and Extension under the supervision of Dr. Riz Rupert L. Ortiz, through the Office of Research and Development Services (ORDS) headed by Mr. Teody Lester V. Panela.

NwSSU President Dr. Benjamin Pecayo started the event with a vibrant message wishing for the success of the conference; it was followed by the introduction of the keynote speaker, Dr. Delia C. Catacutan, principal scientist of the Philippine Representative of the Center for International Forestry Research - World Agroforestry (CIFOR-ICRAF) who emphasized on the role of science in addressing various sustainable development goals for the continuance of human life.

Other keynote speakers such as Dr. Ian A. Navarette, head of Research, Innovation, and Extension Services (RIES), Center Director for Smallholder Horticulture and Agroforestry Research and Extension (SHARE), Southern Leyte State University - Hinunanngan Campus; Mr. Seth O. Mensah, graduate research student at the Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney, Australia; Dr. Mudjekeewis D. Santos, career scientist IV of the National Fisheries Research and Development Institute Academician, National Academy of Science and Technology, and Dr. Venecio U. Ultra Jr., professor at the Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Botswana International University of Science and Technology, Palapye, Botswana also shared equally important inputs on energy conservation, resource utilization, soil protection, etc.

This year’s conference offered three tracks: Track 1 for Resource Management with emphasis on Human, Natural, Agricultural and Environmental Resources; Track 2  for  Governance and Public Administration with emphasis on Organizational Management, Community Development, Criminal Justice, and Planning Management;  and Track 3 for Multidisciplinary Research with emphasis on Social Sciences, Education, Information Technology, and Engineering.

All posters and papers submissions were subjected to strict scrutiny by the panel of evaluators who assessed them in terms of novelty and contribution to knowledge, appropriateness of objectives and methodology, significance of findings/results/discussions, and mechanics and technicality.

In the end, the following emerged as winners in the three respective tracks:

BEST PAPER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 1

1st Placer- Assessment of Phytoplankton and Water Quality in Selected Areas Along the Marine Waters of Butuan City by Jessica Butil, Laurence Calagui, Rovelyn Gallego & Shirlamaine Irina Calagui

2nd Placer - Preliminary Study of Asian Swamp Eel of Cahawagan Creek in Ragay Camarines Sur, Bicol Region by Zaldyluna & Arion Calinao

3rd Placer - Zooplankton Community Assessment in The Coastal Waters of Butuan City by Liarne Bagay, Shirlamaine Irina Calagui, Florence Jhun Almadin & Laurence Calagui

BEST POSTER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 1

1st Placer - Assessment on the Participation of Women in Farming in the Municipality of Enrique Villanueva, Siquijor by Jonah Lynn Juguilon, Ricky Jumawan & Mary Abigail Inao.

2nd Placer - Eco-Friendly Agricultural Farming Practices of Mamanwa Tribe by Ernil Sumayao & Andrew Dy.

3rd Placer - A Case Study on the Micro Food Processor Fiery Experience: Surmounting the Struggles for Greater Market Access by Vien Jamaica Samson.

BEST PAPER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 2

1st Placer - Rapid Market Assessment for White and Yellow Corn in Selected Areas in Leyte Province by Loregin S. Pugosa, Antonio P. Abamo, Gideon Niel D. Tan and Hadasha Bongat.

2nd Placer - Evaluating Poverty and Promoting Development Through Health Dynamics of Indigenous People Through Logistic Econometrics by Emmanuel A. Onsay, Rolan Jon G. Bulao, Kevin C. Baltar And Enrique C. Pilapil Iii.

3rd Placer - Change in Income Tax Rates (Train Law) And the Spending Preferences of Millennial Employees in Caraga State University by John Albert M. Quijano And Dr. Lilibeth Tindoy

BEST POSTER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 2

1st Placer - Agricultural Production Programs: The Case of Banga, Aklan, Philippines by Jyanee Loi Yecla, Cecilia Reyes, Cecilia Legaspi and Anna Mae Rodrigo.

BEST PAPER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 3

1st Placer - I-Warm: Development of A Board Examination Reviewer Web Application for Filipino Pre-Service Physical Educators Utilizing Unified Spaced Repetition and Hypercorrection Techniques by John Ivan F. Almario, Angel S. Quiambao, Algenrev M. Sangalang, Abigail M. Manlutac, Julius Ceazar G. Tolentino And John Paul P. Miranda

2nd Placer - Integration of Positivity Treasure Chest and Its Effectiveness on Students’ Academic Emotions in Probability and Statistics Class by Gia Isabel T. Caceres, Grace Ann A. Mercado, Arlene P. Paguio, Ronnel B. Tiongco, Ralph Anthony P. Usi And Dr. Josephine Luz D. Pineda.

3rd Placer - Bringing Minds Together Through Kapehan: A Collaborative Virtual Platform for Learning During Leisure Hours by Julius Ceazar G. Tolentino & Josephine Luz D. Pineda

BEST POSTER CATEGORY FOR TRACK 3

1st placer - Online Learning Burnout and Satisfaction among Nursing Students in the Time of Flobal Health Crisis by Ryan Michael Oducado, Ayesha Penuela,Mary Kristine Amboy, Marianne Sotelo, Liza Marie Ramirez & Maylin Habana.

The conference was concluded with a closing remark from Mr. Panela, being grateful that speakers, presenters, and participants were able to share and experience so many topics that could inspire network collaborations and creation, future researches, and extension services.